Difference between revisions of "Scorpion Squadron"
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|commander=[[Stryker|General Stryker]] | |commander=[[Stryker|General Stryker]] | ||
|xo=[[Prot Azar]] | |xo=[[Prot Azar]] | ||
| − | |fls= | + | |fls=[[Xylo Pethtel]] |
|wing=[[Wing XXII]] | |wing=[[Wing XXII]] | ||
|ship=[[Renegade (ship)|Renegade]] | |ship=[[Renegade (ship)|Renegade]] | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! '''''Nickname TBA <br> Motto TBA''''' !! '''''Nickname TBA <br> Motto TBA''''' !! '''''Nickname TBA <br> Motto TBA''''' | ! '''''Nickname TBA <br> Motto TBA''''' !! '''''Nickname TBA <br> Motto TBA''''' !! '''''Nickname TBA <br> Motto TBA''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! GN [[Stryker]] || CPT [[Prot Azar]]|| | + | ! GN [[Stryker]] || CPT [[Prot Azar]]|| MAJ [[Xylo Pethtel]] |
|- | |- | ||
! LCM [[Evil_Edgar]] || SL [[Ragarys]] || LCM [[Superpak]] | ! LCM [[Evil_Edgar]] || SL [[Ragarys]] || LCM [[Superpak]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! GN [[Jarek La'an|Jarek La’an]] || LCM [[Dash Ardaan]] || | + | ! GN [[Jarek La'an|Jarek La’an]] || LCM [[Dash Ardaan]] || LT [[Silas Prince]] |
|- | |- | ||
! Vacant || Vacant || Vacant | ! Vacant || Vacant || Vacant | ||
Latest revision as of 13:57, 3 December 2025
| |
| Scorpion Squadron | |
| Squadron Information | |
| Commander: | |
| Squadron Executive Officer: | |
| Flight Leader: | |
| Wing: | |
| Command Ship: | |
| Squadron Role: |
Escort/Interception |
| Flight I: |
E-Wing |
| Flight II: |
E-Wing |
| Flight III: |
E-Wing |
| [ Source ] | |
Scorpion Squadron is a Escort/Interception squadron attached to Wing XXII of the MC-90 Renegade. Previously assigned to the MC-80a Saratoga as an elite squadron of the Infiltrator Wing, it was reopened on July 5th, 2024 as part of a Battlegroup III expansion effort. Scorpion Squadron exclusively uses the E-7 E-Wing Starfighter.
Roster[edit]
| CMDR | ||
|---|---|---|
| GN Stryker | ||
| Executive Officer | ||
| Vacant | ||
| Nickname TBA Motto TBA |
Nickname TBA Motto TBA |
Nickname TBA Motto TBA |
| GN Stryker | CPT Prot Azar | MAJ Xylo Pethtel |
| LCM Evil_Edgar | SL Ragarys | LCM Superpak |
| GN Jarek La’an | LCM Dash Ardaan | LT Silas Prince |
| Vacant | Vacant | Vacant |
History[edit]
Founding[edit]
Tkon Rift Campaign[edit]
When the forces of the TIE Corps engaged in a punitive expedition against the Kilji Illumine, Scorpion Squadron were among the vanguard of Battlegroup III's forces. Split into flight-level units, often consisting of as little as two ships, the advanced E-Wings were utilised as piloted scouts or escorts for diversionary raids or tactical strikes against critical Kilji targets.
It was recently-returned Squadron Executive Officer, General Stryker who pioneered this tactic. Often pairing Scorpion E-Wings with dedicated strike craft such as the Shadow-class Y-Wings from Raven Squadron; the E-Wings would use their advanced sensors to detect Kilji patrols and navigate around them, or provide targeting data for the slower ships to engage with torpedoes. One such mission called for a strike on a critical mining camp. One Scorpion E-Wing escorted three Shadow Y-Wings deep into enemy territory while the Kilji were committed elsewhere; the attack was a success, with the strike force escaping with minor damage as the mining facility was destroyed entirely.
Though the attack was successful, it highlighted that although the E-Wing was fast and agile, it wasn't invincible. Further training would be required. This would be provided by Stryker, who had perfected the art of small unit tactics during his time with Firebird Squadron.
First Order Campaign[edit]
General La'an stepped down as Squadron Commander shortly after the TIE Corps' first clashes with a neo-Imperial faction calling themselves the First Order. Stryker was selected to replace him thanks to his experience with the Infiltrator Wing and the peculiarities of meshing New Republic and Imperial technologies and tactics. While the campaign against the First Order had been successful, it had also highlighted shortcomings within the squadron, and amongst the TIE Corps as a whole.
Leaning into the idea of creating a unit of experts; Stryker pushed pilots to focus their energies into pursuits they were passionate about. Cultivating an atmosphere where pilots could excel at specifics rather than being expected to be master of none, he hoped that further success awaited them.
