Raise the Flag 2017

From Emperor's Hammer Encyclopaedia Imperia

Raise the Flag 2017 was a TIE Corps fleet-wide competition in June 2017 including all available ships, squadrons and pilots. The victorious ship had the honour of carrying the Flag of the TIE Corps Commander for the next year. Winning ship was ISD Warrior, winning squadron was Theta Squadron, and winning pilot was VA Silvius.

Rules[edit]

Raise The Flag 2017 was to determine the Flagship of the TIE Corps for the next 12 months, the TCCOM’s Own Escort Squadron and TCCOM’s Wingman for the next 6 months. The Flagship/Escort Squadron/Wingman were going to be the ones who manage to acquire the highest number of points in the competition throughout the month of June 2017. Any forms of activity presented by the pilots granted points to their ships. Points to each activity were listed as follows:

Single Player[edit]

  • 1 point to each Single Player mission flown from the TC Battle Center
  • 5 points for every mission high score
  • 5 points x # of missions in the battle for every battle high score

(each battle/free mission in the compendium could be flown only once throughout the month for credit in the

competition, not considering eventual battles selected for the bonus comp).

Multiplayer[edit]

  • 1 point for every LoC awarded in any COO-approved platform
  • 1 point for every LoS awarded in any cooperative PvE COO-approved platform
  • 50 points for a DFC (in events taking place in June)

Art[edit]

  • 1-10 points were awarded to each fiction submitted, judged by the TCCOM and SOO (TCCOM and SOO submissions were graded by the COO and ship COMs)
  • 1-5 points were awarded to each graphic submitted, judged by the TCCOM and SOO (TCCOM and SOO submissions were graded by the COO and ship COMs)

Bonus points[edit]

Bonus points were awarded only to the pilot’s ship and squadron, but regular points coming from Bonus comp

activities were awarded to the pilots regularly.

  • From June 1st to 11th, a fiction competition – 100, 75, 50, 25
  • From June 11th to 18th, a graphics competition – 100, 75, 50, 25
  • From June 15th to 25nd, a Multiplayer competition – 200, 150, 100, 50
  • From June 22nd to 30th, a Single Player competition – 200, 150, 100, 50

All other participants in the bonus competitions would have their squadrons and ships awarded 5 points for participation. Bonus competitions details were released separately.

no points for[edit]

  • Squadron Citations earned: all squadrons and ships must get into the competition with equal conditions, and citations might be easier for one squadron to get than for another.
  • FCHG/CR Rank gains points: these rank gains can be more easily achieved by one pilot than by the other, and pilots must enter the competition with equal conditions to award points.
  • IWATS/IU Courses taken, because of the current EH system not allowing the retaking of tests.
  • Mission Creation: because Mission creation takes too long to be placed in a month long competition, and it would be difficult to see results.


Participants[edit]

The ships fighting for the Flag were the ISD Hammer, commanded by Commodore Miles Prower, the ISD Warrior, led by Commodore Pete Mitchell, the VSD Aggressor, commanded by Combat Operations Officer Silvius, and also the ISD Challenge, led by TIE Corps Commander Elwood the Brave himself, and defending a long tradition of victory for that ship.


Awards[edit]

  • Pilot’s overall scores: IS-PW, IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW, if the majority of the pilot’s points came from flying, OR IS-PR, IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR if the majority of the pilot’s points came from non-flying activities.
  • Pilot’s SP points – independent from Ace of the TC competition, since the point system is different: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW.
  • Pilot’s MP points – independent from MP Ace of the TC competition, because of the award of points for losses during the Bonus MP competition: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW.
  • Pilot’s Fiction points: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR.
  • Pilot’s Graphics: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR.
  • Ship with best participation rate: IS-GR to ship flags: only available to the ISD Warrior and ISD Hammer.
  • Squadrons with best participation rates: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR to Squadron Commanders
  • Fiction bonus comp: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
  • Graphics bonus comp: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
  • MP bonus comp: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW
  • SP bonus comp: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW for overall three first places in the comp, plus additional medals for winners in each platform.

Results[edit]

Ships[edit]

Rank Ship Commodore Total Score
1 ISD Warrior Pete Mitchell 7433
2 ISD Hammer Miles Prower 3160
3 VSD Aggressor Silvius 2602
4 ISD Challenge Elwood the Brave 743

Squadrons[edit]

Rank Squadron Ship Score
1 Theta ISDII Warrior 2595
2 Kappa ISDII Warrior 1698
3 Beta ISDII Hammer 1537
4 Delta ISDII Hammer 1006
5 Sin ISDII Warrior 818
6 Alpha ISDII Hammer 342
7 Cyclone ISD Challenge 220
8 Sigma ISDII Warrior 77
9 Epsilon ISDII Hammer 74

Pilots[edit]

Rank Pilot Squadron Score
1 VA Silvius VSD Agressor 2577
2 RA Pete Mitchell ISD Warrior 2140
3 GN Coranel Both Beta 1204
4 GN Pickled Yoda Theta 1079
5 COL Mark Schueler Theta 631
7 GN John T. Clark Delta 605
8 COL Plif Kappa 572
9 HA Elwood the Brave ISD Challenge 503
10 MAJ Earnim Branet Sin 487
11 COL Hawkins Kappa 461
12 GN Jarek La'an Theta 268
13 GN Anahorn Dempsey Delta 252
14 COL Rau Aznable Alpha 217
15 FA Pellaeon Cyclone 210
16 VA Miles Prower ISD Hammer 181
17 CM Hav Antiel Sin 155
18 CPT Ibram Gaunt Alpha 110
19 MAJ Keth Aalith Theta 77
20 COL Ulrich Drachen Kappa 54
21 GN Dunta Polo Epsilon 46
22 LC Repulsor Kappa 44
23 MAJ Wondra Sin 40
24 LT Rachel Drakon Kappa 38
25 LC Michael Emrys Sigma 32
26 COL Len Eode Sigma 26
27 COL Gyssler Epsilon 18
28 COL Horus Blackheart Beta 18
29 CM leocadio Kappa 10
30 COL Crsepe Kappa 9
31 MAJ Phoenix Berkana Delta 9
32 MAJ Spiffy the Chicken Sigma 8
33 GN Exar Kit Sigma 6
34 SL Lars Solstar Theta 5
35 GN Gilad Pellaeon Theta 5
36 LT stevenpowell Sin 1