Raise the Flag 2020

From Emperor's Hammer Encyclopaedia Imperia

Raise the Flag 2020 was a TIE Corps fleet-wide competition in September 2020 including all available ships, squadrons and pilots. The victorious ship had the honour of carrying the Flag of the TIE Corps Commander for the next year. The winning ship was the ISD Warrior, the winning squadron was Rho Squadron, and the winning pilot was GN Pickled Yoda.

Rules[edit]

Raise The Flag 2020 was to determine the Flagship of the TIE Corps, the TCCOM’s Escort Squadron, and TCCOM’s Wingman for the next 12 months.. The Flagship/Escort Squadron/Wingman would be the ship, squadron, and pilot that acquired the highest number of points in the competition throughout the month of September, 2020. Activity presented by the pilots granted points to their ships. Points to each activity were listed as follows.

Single Player[edit]

  • 2 points to each TIE Fighter Single Player mission flown from the TC Battle Center
  • 3 points to each X-Wing vs TIE Fighter Single Player mission flown from the TC Battle Center
  • 4 points to each X-Wing Alliance Single Player mission flown from the TC Battle Center
  • 5 points to each X-Wing Single Player mission flown from the TC Battle Center
  • 5 points for every mission high score
  • 5 points x # of missions in the battle for every battle high score

Each battle/free mission in the compendium could be flown only once throughout the month for credit in the competition, not considering eventual battles selected for the bonus comp.

Multiplayer[edit]

  • 1 point for every LoS awarded from Star Conflict
  • 3 points for every LoC awarded from Star Conflict
  • 2 points for every LoS awarded from X-Wing versus TIE Fighter
  • 6 points for every LoC awarded from X-Wing versus TIE Fighter
  • 2 points for every LoS awarded from X-Wing Alliance
  • 6 points for every LoC awarded from X-Wing Alliance
  • 3 points for every LoS awarded from EA Battlefront 1
  • 4 points for every LoC awarded from EA Battlefront 1
  • 3 points for every LoS awarded from EA Battlefront 2
  • 4 points for every LoC awarded from EA Battlefront 2
  • 4 points for every LoC awarded from Classic Battlefront 2
  • 4 points for every LoC awarded from Galactic Starfighter in SWTOR

Art[edit]

  • 2-10 points were awarded to each written work with those points applied for every 300 words. Each TCCS member reviewed the work and assigned a score of 2-10, with the average the final score.
  • 1-10 points were awarded to each graphic submitted, judged by the TCCS. Each TCCS member reviewed the work, assigned a score of 1-10, and the average was the final score.
  • 1 point for every new Single Player mission or battle review submitted with at least 30 words through the database

Bonus points[edit]

Bonus points were awarded only to the pilot’s ship and squadron, but regular points from Bonus comp activities were be awarded to the pilots regularly.

  • From September 1st to 11th, a fiction competition – 200, 150, 100, 50
  • From September 8th to 18th, a Multiplayer competition – 40, 30, 20, 10 for each category plus another 40, 30, 20, 10 for the overall scores
  • From September 15th to 25th, a Graphics competition – 200, 150, 100, 50
  • From September 20th to 30th, a Single Player competition – 200, 150, 100, 50

All other participants in the bonus competitions were awarded 5 points to their squadrons and ships for participation.

no points for[edit]

  • Squadron Citations earned: all squadrons and ships must get into the competition with equal conditions, and citations might be easier for one squadron to get than for another.
  • FCHG/CR Rank gains points: these rank gains can be more easily achieved by one pilot than by the other, and pilots must enter the competition with equal conditions to award points.
  • IWATS/IU Courses taken, because of the current EH system not allowing the retaking of tests.
  • Mission Creation: because Mission creation takes too long to be placed in a month long competition, and it would be difficult to see results.


Participants[edit]

The ships fighting for the Flag were the ISDII Hammer, commanded by Commodore Elwood the Brave; the ISDII Warrior, led by Commodore Silvius; the ISD Challenge, commanded by Commodore Anahorn Dempsey; and the VSDII Aggressor, led by TIE Corps Commander Plif.

Awards[edit]

  • Pilot’s overall scores: IS-PW, IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW, if the majority of the pilot’s points came from flying, OR IS-PR, IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR if the majority of the pilot’s points came from non-flying activities
  • Pilot’s SP points – independent from Ace of the TC competition, since the point system is different: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW
  • Pilot’s MP points – independent from MP Ace of the TC competition, since the point system is different: IS- GW, IS-SW, IS-BW
  • Pilot’s Writing points: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
  • Pilot’s Graphics points: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
  • Fiction bonus comp: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
  • Graphics bonus comp: IS-GR, IS-SR, IS-BR
  • MP bonus comp: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW for each category
  • SP bonus comp: IS-GW, IS-SW, IS-BW for overall three first places in the comp. Plus additional medals for winners in each platform

Results[edit]

Ships[edit]

Rank Ship Commodore Total Score
1 ISD Warrior Silvius 18764
2 ISD Challenge Anahorn Dempsey 7569
3 ISD Hammer Elwood the Brave 6390
4 VSDII Aggressor Pete Mitchell 616

Squadrons[edit]

Rank Squadron Ship Score
1 Rho ISDII Warrior 8078
2 Theta ISDII Warrior 6898
3 Tempest ISDII Challenge 6863
4 Sin ISDII Warrior 3765
5 Lambda ISDII Hammer 2314
6 Beta ISDII Hammer 1257
7 Epsilon ISDII Hammer 685
8 Avenger VSDII Aggressor 616
9 Alpha ISDII Hammer 536
10 Thunder ISDII Challenge 280
11 Inferno ISDII Challenge 137

Pilots[edit]

Rank Pilot Squadron Score
1 GN Pickled Yoda Theta 2928
2 CPT Hermann Tempest 2603
3 COL Hav Antiel Rho 2418
4 LCM Lo Mar Rho 1787
5 LT Marek Ny`Irfa Tempest 1501
6 HA Elwood the Brave ISD Hammer 1373
7 LC Rando Sin 1293
8 LT Epicedion Rho 1219
9 LCM Frenchie6 Rho 1217
10 LC Phalk Sturm Tempest 1205
11 COL Stryker Sin 1086
12 LC Pete Mitchell Theta 887
13 LT Bai‘et Decol Lambda 805
14 COL Silwar Naiilo Tempest 801
15 CM Genie Lambda 786
16 LT Wodi Untok Theta 613
17 GN Mark Schueler Theta 604
18 GN Jarek La’an Theta 459
19 LCM acetiepilot Rho 415
20 FA Plif Avenger 369
21 LCM JetMech Rho 368
22 COL Zekk Terrik Sin 349
22 CM EvilGrin Inferno 349
24 CM Ernest Penfold Beta 325
25 LCM Charlie X Theta 287
26 HA Anahorn Dempsey ISD Challenge 284
27 COL Doyon Beta 282
28 CM Witcher Epsilon 260
29 LT Robert Hogan Sin 257
30 LC Alejandro Araujo Alpha 234
31 LT Xye Lambda 228
32 GN Phoenix Berkana Thunder 182
33 CPT Kalve Ryder Tempest 162
34 LT Corran Shub Beta 153
35 GN Earnim Branet Sin 149
36 COL Talons Pryde Alpha 139
37 CPT SL8c8 Theta 133
38 LCM Griggs D’Arc Rho 131
39 LCM Highlander Lambda 111
40 GN Gilad Pelleaon Theta 104
41 LT Wildfire Beta 101
42 LT Rin Jaeger Epsilon 95
43 LCM ERiSi Rho 94
44 COL Gyssler Epsilon 76
45 CPT Coremy Jertese Sin 72
45 LT Calvin Phrick Lambda 72
47 MAJ Aldaric Theta 70
48 LT Aaron Cremel Alpha 63
49 GN Exar Kit Sin 61
50 LC Michael Emrys Theta 56
51 COL Horus Blackheart Epsilon 48
52 CM Jack Wynand Sin 45
52 LT Graf D‘Jinn Lambda 45
54 LT Hopfot Alpha 44
55 LT Mo Kongo Thunder 42
56 CPT Sparky Inferno 41
57 LT Iam Thinking Tempest 35
58 CM Aval Thunder 30
59 SL BrickyT Beta 29
60 RA Miles Prower Avenger 27
61 CM Jarion Renalds Rho 24
62 FA Silvius ISD Warrior 23
63 CPT Drake Starfire Inferno 22
64 LT Neko Tempest 21
65 GN Dunta Polo Tempest 18
66 COL Pellaeon Epsilon 15
66 LCM Firebreaker Terrik Sin 15
68 LT Angel Thunder 12
68 LT TheDutchmen Theta 12
70 CM SkyShadow Epsilon 11
71 LCM Milo Antu Alpha 6
72 LT Rick Skyward Thunder 4
73 LT Witchblade Beta 2
73 LT Sat Nav Tempest 2